بإذنك، نستخدم تحليلات محدودة تراعي الخصوصية لفهم مسارات البحث الفعالة. لا نستخدم أدوات تتبع إعلانية أو تسجيل الجلسات. يمكنك تغيير هذا الخيار في التفضيلات. اقرأ سياسة الخصوصية.
Quote this valuation with its source: Fair value, Potential value and the price at analysis.
FAQ
LRCX — frequently asked questions
Is Lam Research Corporation overvalued?
In our latest published analysis dated 2026-09-08, LRCX looks meaningfully overvalued. The price recorded at analysis is 308 USD versus our fair value of 160 USD; the high endpoint is presented separately as potential value of 199 USD. That implies roughly 47.8% downside to fair value at that date.
Our latest published report, analyzed 2026-09-08, gives LRCX a fair value of 160 USD and a potential value of 199 USD. The conclusion is triangulated across multiple valuation models and weighted by reliability for Lam Research Corporation's archetype; it is a dated research output, not a live price.
Should I buy LRCX now?
Our latest published rating for LRCX, analyzed 2026-09-08, is Sell. Lam Research Corporation looks meaningfully overvalued at the analysis-date price of 308 USD versus fair value of 160 USD; potential value is 199 USD. This is research for educational purposes, not personalized investment advice.
What are the biggest risks for LRCX?
The dedicated bear-case section in our report analyzed 2026-09-08 documents Lam Research Corporation's material risks, evidence, thresholds, and thesis-invalidation conditions. Scenario-specific explanations remain in that section so the report does not repeat or decontextualize them elsewhere.
What is LRCX's rating?
Our latest published rating for LRCX, analyzed 2026-09-08, is Sell, with a published moat assessment of 6.3/10 (Narrow). It reflects our fair value of 160 USD, the potential value of 199 USD, and the price recorded at analysis (308 USD).
The main risk is an FY2027 revenue miss. Fewer system sales would spread fixed research and overhead across less revenue, reducing margins and cash generation.
The clearest upside is delivery of stronger analyst forecasts through FY2028. The $8.35 billion FY2026 support business can cushion systems volatility, but it does not prove later persistence.1
Management identified installed tools and established road maps as obstacles facing competitors on 2026-07-29.5
Efficient scale
Management linked its global manufacturing and supply footprint to serving accelerated demand on 2026-07-29.5
Cycle upside
Dated analyst forecasts support a sharp FY2027 rebound followed by further FY2028 growth. Continued systems demand would spread fixed research and overhead across more sales.1
Warranty: Typically, the sale of semiconductor capital equipment includes providing parts and service warranties to customers as part of the overall price of the system. The Company provides standard warranties for its systems. The Company records a provision for estimated warranty expenses to cost of sales for each system when it recognizes revenue. The Company provides standard warranties on its systems. The liability amount is based on actual historical warranty spending activity by type of system, customer, and geographic region, modified for any known differences such as the impact of system reliability improvements.
As of June 28, 2026, warranty reserves totaling $19.7 million were reported in Other long-term liabilities, and the remainder were included in Accrued expenses and other current liabilities in the Company’s Consolidated Balance Sheets. The table below reconciles the Company's reportable segment to income before income taxes:
§2 السيناريو الهبوطيEN
Customer deferrals, weaker China-attributed sales and a lower earnings multiple can reinforce one another, reducing systems volume, margins, cash generation and value per share.
Lam’s installed base and qualified road maps create switching friction, although the disclosed evidence does not quantify requalification costs.
The advantage remains conditional on winning future process positions. Management presents new systems as opportunities to demonstrate technical improvement, not proof of sustained share gains.
الربح الاقتصادي
FY2026 operating income shows that Lam monetizes its position, but profitability is an outcome rather than a moat source.3
6.3/ 10
Narrow
Sources of advantage
01Switching costs — Management identified installed tools and established road maps as obstacles facing competitors on 2026-07-29.Moderate
02Efficient scale — Management linked its global manufacturing and supply footprint to serving accelerated demand on 2026-07-29.Moderate
التهديدات المعروفة للميزة التنافسية
التهديد
الخطورة
الجدول الزمني
التخفيف
Node transitions can reopen tool competition and shorten the advantage period.
high
Through FY2028 and later node transitions
Treat a ten-point relative growth shortfall as an analytical checkpoint, not an industry rule established by one peer observation.1
الصفوف: معدل الخصم (Ke للأرباح؛ WACC للتدفقات النقدية). الأعمدة: النمو النهائي.
القيمة العادلة
تغير المدة (سنوات)
-5
-2
0
+2
+5
القيمة العادلة
159.51 US$
160.02 US$
160.48 US$
160.91 US$
161.49 US$
مدة الميزة التنافسية: 5 سنوات في الحالة الأساسية المميزة. تبقى الافتراضات الأخرى ثابتة.
مرجع الحساسية
The highlighted cell is Fair value when every assumption sits at its base level ($160.48). Each row and column shows what Fair value becomes when one assumption moves.
منحدر التدفق النقدي الحر
Free cash flow to the firm stays positive in the first projected year at $10.4B after modeled reinvestment of $590.5M, with terminal value at 40.8% of enterprise value. A sudden drop in free cash flow is not projected unless capital spending relative to revenue, reinvestment, or gross margin resets materially.
The main cash question is working-capital absorption, not debt survival. FY2026 cash exceeded debt, but inventory growth can still reduce cash available to owners.3,5
تخصيص رأس المال
Diluted average shares declined through FY2024-FY2026, while FY2026 stock compensation was $386.4 million. This limits dilution but does not offset an overvalued entry price.
No spread is inferred; the enterprise-value hurdle remains 11.153% as of 2026-09-08.
FY2026 operating cash of $5.86 billion lagged $7.27 billion of reported profit.
Management expected inventory to keep growing with revenue while seeking efficiency.
A revenue ramp can lift profit while inventory temporarily absorbs cash.
Capital spending increased from $396.7 million in FY2024 to $966.4 million in FY2026.
The industry benchmark placed capital spending at 4.1% of revenue.
Cash value depends on spending intensity easing as the expansion matures.
أحدث إيرادات23.2 مليار US$معدل النمو السنوي المركب للإيرادات +12.6%
هامش التشغيل35.3%10 فترات مالية
أحدث تدفق نقدي حر4.9 مليار US$FY2026
صافي النقد1.5 مليار US$FY2026
تفصيل قائمة الدخلكيف يتحول حجم الأعمال إلى أرباح مُعلنة.
StockMarketAgent.AI
الإيرادات23.2 مليار US$تكلفة الإيرادات−11.5 مليار US$إجمالي الربح11.7 مليار US$المصروفات التشغيلية−3.5 مليار US$الدخل التشغيلي8.2 مليار US$البنود غير التشغيلية والضرائب−934.4 مليون US$صافي الدخل7.3 مليار US$
بيانات التاريخ المالي
الإيرادات
23,232,690,000 US$
تكلفة الإيرادات
11,507,382,000 US$
إجمالي الربح
11,725,308,000 US$
المصروفات التشغيلية
3,525,513,000 US$
الدخل التشغيلي
8,199,795,000 US$
البنود غير التشغيلية والضرائب
-934,399,000 US$
صافي الدخل
7,265,396,000 US$
لمحة عن الميزانية العموميةكيفية الاحتفاظ بالأصول المُبلغ عنها وتمويلها في الفترة المحددة.
StockMarketAgent.AI
تكوين الأصولمصادر التمويل
إجمالي الأصول23.5 مليار US$النقد5.6 مليار US$الأصول المتداولة15.6 مليار US$إجمالي الالتزامات11.1 مليار US$الالتزامات المتداولة5.9 مليار US$حقوق المساهمين12.5 مليار US$
بيانات تفصيل الميزانية العمومية
إجمالي الأصول
23,529,743,000 US$
النقد
5,579,171,000 US$
الأصول المتداولة
15,610,705,000 US$
إجمالي الالتزامات
11,058,822,000 US$
الالتزامات المتداولة
5,937,249,000 US$
حقوق المساهمين
12,470,921,000 US$
جسر التدفق النقديكيف تحول التدفق النقدي التشغيلي إلى تدفق نقدي حر في FY2026.
StockMarketAgent.AI
تسوية التدفق النقدي التشغيلي
صافي الدخل7.3 مليار US$الإهلاك والإطفاء+441.5 مليون US$التعويض القائم على الأسهم+386.4 مليون US$تعديلات تشغيلية أخرى−2.2 مليار US$التدفق النقدي التشغيلي5.9 مليار US$
تسوية النقد من بداية الفترة إلى نهايتها
النقد في بداية الفترة6.4 مليار US$التدفق النقدي التشغيلي+5.9 مليار US$التدفق النقدي الاستثماري−922.2 مليون US$التدفق النقدي التمويلي−5.7 مليار US$تأثير سعر الصرف−27.4 مليون US$النقد في نهاية الفترة5.6 مليار US$
5.9 مليار US$ − 966.4 مليون US$التدفق النقدي الحر 4.9 مليار US$
بيانات جسر التدفق النقدي
صافي الدخل
7,265,396,000 US$
التدفق النقدي التشغيلي الداخل
8,093,310,000 US$
الإهلاك والإطفاء
441,533,000 US$
التعويض القائم على الأسهم
386,381,000 US$
التدفق النقدي التشغيلي
5,857,657,000 US$
التدفق النقدي التشغيلي الخارج
2,235,653,000 US$
النقد المتاح
12,265,313,000 US$
النقد في بداية الفترة
6,407,656,000 US$
التدفق الاستثماري الخارج
922,152,000 US$
التدفق التمويلي الخارج
5,717,787,000 US$
تأثير سعر الصرف
27,431,000 US$
النقد في نهاية الفترة
5,579,171,000 US$
التدفق النقدي الاستثماري
-922,152,000 US$
التدفق النقدي التمويلي
-5,717,787,000 US$
الإيرادات حسب فئة الأعمالالحصة من إجمالي إيرادات 2026-06-28.
23.2 مليار US$إجمالي الإيرادات
الإيرادات حسب فئة الأعمالالحصة
System14.9 مليار US$64.1%+29.5% على أساس سنوي
Customer Supportand Other8.3 مليار US$35.9%+20.2% على أساس سنوي
المصدر: SEC EDGAR · تاريخ الإيداع 2026-08-07 · SEC EDGAR
بيانات توزيع الإيرادات: الإيرادات حسب فئة الأعمال
الإيرادات حسب فئة الأعمال
الإيرادات
الحصة
على أساس سنوي
System
14.9 مليار US$
64.1%
29.5%
Customer Supportand Other
8.3 مليار US$
35.9%
20.2%
الإيرادات حسب المنطقةالحصة من إجمالي إيرادات 2026-06-28.
23.2 مليار US$إجمالي الإيرادات
الإيرادات حسب المنطقةالحصة
China7.9 مليار US$33.8%+26.7% على أساس سنوي
Taiwan5.2 مليار US$22.5%+51.6% على أساس سنوي
South Korea4.5 مليار US$19.4%+9.1% على أساس سنوي
Japan2.2 مليار US$9.3%+15.4% على أساس سنوي
United States1.5 مليار US$6.6%+11% على أساس سنوي
South East Asia1.2 مليار US$5.4%+48.8% على أساس سنوي
Europe698.7 مليون US$3%+24.2% على أساس سنوي
المصدر: SEC EDGAR · تاريخ الإيداع 2026-08-07 · SEC EDGAR
بيانات توزيع الإيرادات: الإيرادات حسب المنطقة
الإيرادات حسب المنطقة
الإيرادات
الحصة
على أساس سنوي
China
7.9 مليار US$
33.8%
26.7%
Taiwan
5.2 مليار US$
22.5%
51.6%
South Korea
4.5 مليار US$
19.4%
9.1%
Japan
2.2 مليار US$
9.3%
15.4%
United States
1.5 مليار US$
6.6%
11%
South East Asia
1.2 مليار US$
5.4%
48.8%
Europe
698.7 مليون US$
3%
24.2%
الإيرادات والأرباحكيف يتحول حجم الأعمال إلى أرباح مُعلنة.
النقد والدينالسيولة المتاحة مقارنة بإجمالي الاقتراض.
توليد النقدالتدفق النقدي التشغيلي مقارنة بالتدفق النقدي الحر.
Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) trades at 31.7x forward earnings against a peer median of 27.9x. Its EV/EBITDA of 44.4x compares with a peer median of 36.9x. The comparison uses 4 peers: Applied Materials Inc., KLA Corporation, Teradyne Inc. and ASML Holding N.V., as of 2026-09-02 to 2026-09-08.
§10 الصناعة والدورةEN
مرحلة الدورة
Expansion
Industry capital spending equalled 4.1% of revenue and twice depreciation in the 2026-09-01 benchmark, retrieved that day.
دورة صعودية
Dated analyst forecasts support a sharp FY2027 rebound followed by further FY2028 growth. Continued systems demand would spread fixed research and overhead across more sales.
دورة هبوطية
Systems produced $14.89 billion in FY2026 revenue. A post-build pause would therefore spread fixed research and overhead across fewer system sales, reducing margins and cash generation.
الاتجاهات طويلة الأمد
الاتجاه
التأثير
ملاحظة
Rising etch and deposition intensity
positive
Management expects these process steps to play a larger role in customer road maps, supporting product-development opportunities.
التموضع
Lam combines cyclical system sales with an $8.35 billion FY2026 support business that can cushion, but not eliminate, equipment-cycle volatility.6
§11 إدارة المراكزEN
حجم المركز
No new allocation.. The report-date price exceeds Potential value, while dated operating visibility ends after FY2028.1,3
المخاطر
Keep exposure falling, not rising, while the report-date price exceeds Potential value and operational triggers remain unresolved.
شرائح الدخول
المستوى
إجراء
لماذا
At or below Fair value
Reassess the rating; do not initiate automatically.
A lower price must coincide with intact FY2027 revenue, margin and cash-generation evidence.
Not every cited input appears here: internal calculations and intermediate model outputs have no external record, and some citations could not be matched to one.
A breach would remove substantial sales and weaken fixed-cost coverage; attribution changes need separate review before assigning a domestic-substitution cause.
Investors would be paying less for each dollar of future earnings, allowing the share price to fall even if forecasts remain unchanged.
الحالي:31.65 times on 2026-09-08.
تنبيه إذاBelow 24.6391 times within 12 months.
05
Cash per profit dollar
Inventory and capacity spending would be absorbing more cash from the earnings rebound, weakening cash-based value despite continued reported profit growth.
الحالي:$0.81 of operating cash for each $1.00 of FY2026 reported profit.
More installed tools would support later service demand, while higher system volume would spread fixed costs across more sales. The case fades if those validation measures weaken.