Khi được bạn cho phép, chúng tôi sử dụng phân tích giới hạn, chú trọng quyền riêng tư để hiểu hành trình nghiên cứu nào hiệu quả. Chúng tôi không dùng trình theo dõi quảng cáo hoặc ghi lại phiên. Bạn có thể thay đổi lựa chọn này trong Tùy chọn. Đọc Chính sách quyền riêng tư.
Báo cáo này chưa được dịch. Hãy làm mới sau vài phút khi hàng đợi dịch xử lý xong.
StockMarketAgent Research · Analyzed 2026-10-04
Our latest published analysis: AME rated Sell
AMETEK Inc.'s published Sell conclusion compares the analysis-date price with fair value and potential value. Read the full report for assumptions, evidence, and material risks.
The base case represents the modal expected compounding path under the approved house schedule. AMETEK delivers solid revenue growth in FY2026 and FY2027 as Indicor's sales contribution is absorbed, with organic growth subsequently moderating toward a sustainable long-term trajectory. Operating margins expand steadily from FY2025 through FY2026 and FY2027, reaching peak efficiency by FY2030. Disciplined reinvestment relative to NOPAT and an exit multiple bridge toward peer medians yields the committee fair value of $171.80.
Revenue expands solidly in FY2026 and accelerates in FY2027 as Indicor is fully integrated, before moderating steadily across FY2028, FY2029, and FY2030 toward long-term trend rates.
Operating margin progresses steadily from FY2025 through FY2026, FY2027, FY2028, FY2029, and FY2030, supported by continuous operational excellence initiatives and pricing discipline.
Diluted EPS compounds steadily from FY2026 through FY2030, driven by operating earnings expansion and ongoing deleveraging.
Reinvestment rate remains low and disciplined as a percentage of NOPAT, supporting an asset-light capital expenditure run rate relative to sales.
Effective tax rate holds steady for FY2026 and FY2027 before normalizing through FY2030.
Terminal perpetual growth aligns with long-term macroeconomic expansion alongside a terminal exit multiple aligned with peer medians.
Bull20%
Price target
$195.57
-22.4% from spot
Under the bull case, rapid synergy realization from Indicor Instrumentation accelerates revenue and margin expansion, while sustained secular demand across aerospace, semiconductors, and power grid infrastructure drives organic growth well above historical trend. Full-year sales growth reaches high levels through FY2027, and operating margins expand past prior cyclical peaks as core instrumentation pricing power consistently overcomes tariff friction. Strong free cash flow enables rapid post-acquisition deleveraging, supporting premium multiple valuation parity with high-performing peers.
Revenue growth compounds at an accelerated pace through FY2028, supported by rapid Indicor revenue synergy capture and robust commercial aerospace delivery rates.
Sensitivity: Ke × terminal growth
The highlighted cell is Fair value when every assumption sits at its base level ($171.80). Each row and column shows what Fair value becomes when one assumption moves.
Ke ↓ / g →
2.5%
2.8%
3.0%
3.3%
3.5%
8.2%
$187
$191
$197
$202
$209
8.7%
$175
$179
$183
$188
$193
9.2%
$165
$168
$172
$176
$180
9.7%
$156
$159
$162
$165
$169
10.2%
$149
$151
$154
$156
$159
Scorecard
Published factor rows and weighted composite
Calendar
Next earnings
Upcoming earnings date and setup when available.
Upcoming
DateLoading
Window—
EPS estimate—
Revenue estimate—
Sector percentile context
Refreshed 2026-10-28 19:55 UTC
Forward P/E28.3
P25 n/aP50 n/aP75 n/a
Trailing P/E36.8
P25 n/aP50 n/aP75 n/a
ROE14.6
P25 n/aP50 n/aP75 n/a
ROIC13.2
P25 n/aP50 n/aP75 n/a
Benchmarks · 1M
All AME indicators
Market & fundamental data
Available fields
291
Groups with data
10
Currency
USD
Showing 291 of 291 available metrics for this ticker.
Profile and market data
Ticker identity, listing, currency, market cap, and source dates.
40
Metric
Value
Amount currency
USD
CIK code
0001037868
Company name
AMETEK, Inc.
Country
United States
Country code
US
CUSIP number
031100100
Earnings date
2026-11-03
Earnings time
bmo
Employees
22,500
Employees change
1,000
Employees growth
4.65%
Enterprise value
$58.7B
Exchange
NYSE
Financial currency
USD
Financial report date
2026-06-30
First seen
2026-05-09
Fiscal year end
December
Founded
1930
In index
SP500
Industry
Specialty Industrial Machinery
Is primary listing
Yes
Is SPAC
No
ISIN number
US0311001004
Last 10-K release date
2026-02-17
Last earnings date
2026-08-04
Last refreshed
2026-10-28
Last stock split date
2012-07-02
Last stock split type
Forward
Market cap
$56.9B
Market cap category
Large-Cap
Next earnings date
2026-11-03
Options
Yes
Price
$248.11
Price currency
USD
Sector
Industrials
SIC code
3823
Stock price date
2026-10-28
Symbol
AME
U.S. state
Pennsylvania
Website
https://www.ametek.com
Valuation
Multiples, yields, enterprise-value ratios, and valuation checks.
32
Metric
Value
Adjusted P/E ratio
31.17x
Average P/E ratio (10Y)
27.35x
Average P/E ratio (3Y)
30.23x
Average P/E ratio (5Y)
29.48x
Earnings yield
2.76%
EV/Earnings
37.31x
EV/EBIT
28.26x
EV/EBITDA
23.52x
EV/FCF
32.22x
EV/Sales
7.48x
FCF / EV yield
3.1%
FCF yield
3.2%
Forward EV/Sales
6.36x
Forward P/E
28.02x
Forward P/S
6.16x
Graham number
86.94254
Graham upside
-65.02%
Industry forward P/E
24.96x
Industry P/E
31.67x
Lynch fair value
$85.18
Lynch upside
-65.73%
P/(FCF - SBC) ratio
32.09x
P/(OCF - SBC) ratio
29.82x
P/B ratio
5.01x
P/E ratio
36.27x
P/FCF ratio
31.23x
P/OCF ratio
29.07x
P/S ratio
7.25x
PEG ratio
2.21x
Price/EBITDA ratio
22.79x
Sector forward P/E
26.24x
Sector P/E
40.28x
Profitability
Margins, returns on capital, cash conversion, and quality metrics.
21
Metric
Value
EBIT margin
26.46%
EBITDA margin
31.8%
Effective tax rate
17.36%
FCF margin
23.21%
Gross margin
36.91%
Operating margin
26.46%
Pretax margin
24.25%
Profit margin
20.04%
Profit per employee
$70,056
Profitable quarters
109
Profitable years
28
Revenue per employee
$349,508
ROA
8.16%
ROA (5Y)
7.67%
ROCE
14.93%
ROE
14.56%
ROE (5Y)
15.48%
ROIC
13.24%
ROIC (5Y)
12.89%
SBC / revenue
0.62%
Tax / revenue
4.21%
Growth
Revenue, earnings, cash-flow, and forward growth indicators.
42
Metric
Value
EPS growth
10.14%
EPS growth (Q)
14.19%
EPS growth (QoQ)
1.72%
EPS growth 10Y
11.08%
EPS growth 3Y
8.6%
EPS growth 5Y
12.65%
EPS growth quarters
7
EPS growth years
9
FCF growth
8.4%
FCF growth (Q)
36.95%
FCF growth (QoQ)
6.02%
FCF growth 3Y
11.98%
FCF growth 5Y
9.13%
Gross profit growth
15.1%
Gross profit growth (Q)
18.14%
Gross profit growth 3Y
8.43%
Gross profit growth 5Y
10.99%
Net income growth
9.64%
Net income growth (Q)
13.54%
Net income growth (QoQ)
1.89%
Net income growth 3Y
8.48%
Net income growth 5Y
12.45%
Net income growth quarters
7
Net income growth years
9
OCF growth
8.08%
OCF growth (Q)
34.7%
OCF growth (QoQ)
7.13%
OCF growth 10Y
10.42%
OCF growth 3Y
10.99%
OCF growth 5Y
9.12%
Operating income growth
13.49%
Operating income growth (Q)
18.13%
Operating income growth 3Y
9.26%
Operating income growth 5Y
11.99%
Revenue growth
12.66%
Revenue growth (Q)
14.98%
Revenue growth (QoQ)
6.01%
Revenue growth 10Y
7.24%
Revenue growth 3Y
6.99%
Revenue growth 5Y
9.8%
Revenue growth quarters
5
Revenue growth years
5
Financial statements
Income-statement and cash-flow amounts, totals and per share.
19
Metric
Value
Capital expenditures
$-135.4M
Depreciation and amortization
$420.2M
EBIT
$2.1B
EBITDA
$2.5B
EPS
$6.84
FCF per share
$7.96
Financing cash flow
$-685M
Free cash flow
$1.8B
Free cash flow minus SBC
$1.8B
Gross profit
$2.9B
Income taxes
$331M
Investing cash flow
$-1.4B
Net borrowing
$50.4M
Net cash flow
$-124.3M
Net income
$1.6B
Operating cash flow minus SBC
$1.9B
Operating income
$2.1B
Revenue
$7.9B
Stock-based compensation
$49.1M
Financial strength
Debt, cash, solvency, accounting-quality, and balance-sheet signals.
24
Metric
Value
Altman Z-Score
7.38
Book value per share
$49.12
Debt / EBITDA
0.89
Debt / equity
0.21
Debt / FCF
1.27
Goodwill
$7.4B
Interest coverage
24.08
Long-term assets
$13.4B
Long-term liabilities
$2.7B
Net cash (debt)
$-1.8B
Net cash / market cap
-3.19%
Net debt / EBITDA
0.73
Net debt / equity
0.16
Net debt / FCF
0.99
Piotroski F-Score
7
Property, plant and equipment
$1.1B
Shareholders' equity
$11.3B
Tangible book value
$-349.1M
Tangible book value per share
$-1.52
Total assets
$16.6B
Total cash
$495.4M
Total debt
$2.3B
Total liabilities
$5.3B
WACC
9.29%
Liquidity
Current-asset coverage and working-capital efficiency metrics.
9
Metric
Value
Asset turnover
0.49
Current assets
$3.2B
Current liabilities
$2.7B
Current ratio
1.21
Inventory turnover
4.3
Net working capital
$1.1B
Quick ratio
0.65
Working capital
$568.2M
Working capital turnover
8.98
Dividends and buybacks
Dividend yield, payout, buybacks, and shareholder-yield indicators.
16
Metric
Value
Buyback yield / dilution
0.61%
Dividend growth
9.92%
Dividend growth (10Y)
13.96%
Dividend growth (3Y)
11.09%
Dividend growth (5Y)
11.26%
Dividend growth years
6
Dividend payment date
2026-09-30
Dividend payment years
56
Dividend payout frequency
Quarterly
Dividend per share
$1.36
Dividend yield
0.55%
Ex-dividend date
2026-09-15
FCF payout ratio
17.09%
Last dividend
$0.34
Payout ratio
19.88%
Shareholder yield
1.16%
Performance and technicals
Returns, volatility, beta, momentum, RSI, and moving-average context.
78
Metric
Value
10Y price change
461.28%
10Y return CAGR
19.62%
10Y total return
499.67%
150-day SMA
$236.91
15Y price change
805.88%
15Y return CAGR
16.58%
15Y total return
898.96%
1D price change
0.77%
1M price change
-1.08%
1M total return
-1.08%
1W price change
0.27%
1W total return
0.27%
1Y price change
32.81%
1Y return CAGR
33.65%
1Y total return
33.63%
20-day SMA
$247.80
200-day SMA
$233.86
20Y price change
1,682.59%
20Y return CAGR
16.24%
20Y total return
1,928.04%
3M price change
2.02%
3M total return
2.17%
3Y price change
78.16%
3Y return CAGR
22%
3Y total return
81.6%
50-day SMA
$243.26
50-day SMA vs 200-day SMA
50over200
52-week high
$261.16
52-week high date
2026-08-13
52-week low
$182.87
52-week low date
2025-10-29
5Y price change
90.97%
5Y return CAGR
14.56%
5Y total return
97.27%
6M price change
6.46%
6M total return
6.78%
All-time high
$261.16
All-time high date
2026-08-13
All-time low
$0.16
All-time low date
1970-08-18
Average true range (ATR)
$5.58
Average volume
1.2M
Beta (1Y)
0.78
Beta (2Y)
0.86
Beta (5Y)
0.96
Change from 52-week high
-5%
Change from 52-week low
35.68%
Change from all-time high
-5.03%
Change from all-time low
155,209.96%
Change from open
-0.12%
Day's gap
0.89%
Dollar volume
$209.5M
High price
$249.36
Low price
$247.07
Monthly RSI
66.64
Open price
$248.42
Position in 52-week range
45.41%
Premarket change
0.24%
Premarket close
$246.22
Premarket price
$246.80
Premarket volume
222
Previous close
$246.22
Price vs 150-day SMA
4.69%
Price vs 20-day SMA
0.09%
Price vs 200-day SMA
6.06%
Price vs 50-day SMA
1.96%
Relative volume
0.69
RSI
53.18
Sharpe ratio
1.17
Sharpe ratio (3Y)
0.81
Sharpe ratio (5Y)
0.54
Sortino ratio
2.09
Sortino ratio (3Y)
1.46
Sortino ratio (5Y)
1.05
Volume
844.2K
Weekly RSI
57.73
YTD price change
20.81%
YTD total return
21.36%
Ownership and float
Institutional, insider, float, short-interest, and share-count fields.
10
Metric
Value
Float
228M
Float percentage
99.43%
Shares change (QoQ)
0.01%
Shares change (YoY)
-0.61%
Shares held by insiders
0.36%
Shares held by institutions
91.45%
Shares outstanding
229.3M
Short % of float
1.67%
Short % of shares
1.66%
Short ratio
2.6 days
Deeper analysis on AME
14 sections in the full report · jump straight to what you need
Quote this valuation with its source: Fair value, Potential value and the price at analysis.
Frequently asked questions
About this AME report
What is the latest published AME stock rating?
AMETEK Inc. is shown with Sell in the latest published report, analyzed 2026-10-04. The hub links directly to the full analysis surface where the dated rating, fair-value bridge, risks, and scorecard are documented together.
Where can I read the full AME analysis?
The full latest published report, analyzed 2026-10-04, lives at /stocks/AME/analysis. The bare ticker page summarizes that read and links to each analysis tab; earlier editions remain under /analysis/archive.
What fair value is used for AME?
The latest published report analyzed 2026-10-04 gives AME a fair value of USD 172 and a potential value of USD 196. These are dated research outputs, not live market prices; review the valuation assumptions, sensitivity analysis, and material risks before making a decision.
How often is the AME page updated?
The hub selects the latest published stock report regardless of age and displays its analysis date (2026-10-04). Separately sourced market data is labeled with its own recorded timestamp and is never inferred from the report.
Operating margins expand substantially from FY2025 levels through FY2028, driven by a high-margin recurring consumables mix in Indicor and operational excellence lean initiatives.
Free cash flow conversion exceeds net income sustainably, allowing complete retirement of acquisition-related short-term commercial paper borrowings ahead of schedule.
Effective operating tax rate normalizes and capital expenditures remain contained as a modest percentage of sales.
Valuation1.5
Management8.5
Balance Sheet7.0
Profitability5.5
Revenue Growth6.0
Risk Assessment7.5
Competitive Moat9.0
Earnings Quality8.0
Capital Efficiency6.5
Weighted composite
6.6/10
Above average
Category
Score
Reading
Valuation
1.5
Management
8.5
Balance Sheet
7.0
Profitability
5.5
Revenue Growth
6.0
Risk Assessment
7.5
Competitive Moat
9.0
Earnings Quality
8.0
Capital Efficiency
6.5
S&P 500+0.8%
Nasdaq Composite-1.0%
Dow Jones Industrial Average+1.9%
Russell 2000+0.3%
Scorecard
Six-factor overlay and 9-category weighted scorecard.
Xếp hạng mà ấn bản nghiên cứu được công bố mỗi tháng đưa ra. Xếp hạng so sánh giá tại ngày phân tích với giá trị hợp lý; đây không phải là bản ghi về việc nhận định có đúng hay không.